Course Curriculum

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

TDP 201

Soft Skills 1

0.5

TDT 202

Aptitude -III

1

ITT-203

COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ARCHITECTURE

3

ITT-204

DATA STRUCTURES

3

ITT-205

OPERATING SYSTEM

3

ITT-206

ANALOG AND DIGITAL ELECTRONICS

3

ITT-207

WEB TECHNOLOGIES

3

ITP-208

ANALOG AND DIGITAL ELECTRONICS  LAB

1

ITP-209

DATA STRUCTURES LAB

1

ITP-210

OPERATING SYSTEM LAB

1

ITP-211

WEB TECHNOLOGIES LAB

1

ITI-212

Institutional/Summer Training*

2

Total

 

22.5

Mandatory Non-Graded Courses:

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

SMY-201

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS (LEET Students)

3.5

PCY- 201

VERBAL ABILITY I/FOREIGN LANGUAGE

2

ITY-213

*Management Information System (Non-Leet)

2

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

TDP-251

Soft Skills 2

0.5

TDT-252

Aptitude-IV

1

ITT-253

DISCRETE MATHEMATICS

3.5

ITT-254

JAVA PROGRAMMING

2.5

ITT-255

MICRO PROCESSORS & INTERFACING

3

ITT-256

RELATIONAL DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

3

ITT-257

ENGINEERING PRACTICE

1

ITP-258

MICROPROCESSORS & INTERFACING LAB

1

ITP-259

JAVA PROGRAMMING Lab

2

ITP-260

RELATIONAL DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM LAB

2

ITR-261

Project

2

Total

 

21.5

Mandatory Non-Graded Courses:

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

PCY-251

VERBAL ABILITY II

2

ITY-264

*DISASTER MANAGEMENT

1

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

ITT-301

DATA ANALYTICS

3

ITT-302

COMPUTER NETWORKS

3

ITT-303

Software Testing & Quality Assurance

3

ITT-304

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

3

ITT-305

WEB PROGRAMMING

3

ITT-306

Engineering Practice

1

ITP-307

COMPUTER NETWORKS LAB

1

ITP-308

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LAB

1

ITP-309

Software Testing & Quality Assurance LAB

1

ITP-310

WEB PROGRAMMING LAB

1

ITR-311

Project

2

ITI-312

Institute/Industrial Summer Training*

2

Total

 

24

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

**O-3**

Open Elective-I

3

ITT-351

Advanced Java

3

ITT-352

Data Communication

3

ITT-353

Linux Programming

3

ITT-354

Data Warehousing & Data Mining

3

ITT-355

Engineering Practice

1

ITP-356

Advanced Java Lab

1

ITP-357

Linux Programming Lab

1

ITR-358

Project

3

Total

 

21

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

**O-4**

Open Elective-II

3

IT*-4**

ELECTIVE-I

3

IT*-4**

ELECTIVE-II

3

IT*-4**

ELECTIVE-I LAB

1

IT*-4**

ELECTIVE-II LAB

1

ITT-434

ENGINEERING PRACTICE

1

ITR-435

Project

3

ITI-436

Industrial Summer Training*

2

Total

 

17

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

IT*-4**

ELECTIVE-III

3

IT*-4**

ELECTIVE-IV

3

IT*-4**

ELECTIVE-III  LAB

1

IT*-4**

ELECTIVE-IV LAB

1

ITT-471

ENGINEERING PRACTICE

1

ITR-472

Project

5

Total

 

14

BE IT Hons.

7th SEMESTER/ 4th Year BE IT Hons.

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

ITH-431

WEB DEVELOPMENT

3

ITH-432

INFORMATION STORAGE MANAGEMENT

4



8th SEMESTER/4th year BE IT Hons.

SUBJECT CODE

SUBJECT NAME

Credits

ITH-495

Additional Project

5

6th Semester

Subject Code

Open Elective-I

ITO-390

Cyber Laws & Security

ITO -391

Network Programming

ITO -392

E-Banking & Commerce

ITO -393

Enterprise Resource Planning

For 7th Semester

Subject Code

Open Elective-II

ITO -445

Cryptography & Network Security

ITO -446

Network Operating System

ITO -447

Ethical Hacking

ITO -448

Advanced Programming

 

ELECTIVES-Computational Intelligence


Electives

Subject Code

Subject Name

Elective I-II

ITA-401

Machine Learning

ITA-402

Soft Computing

ITA-403

Artificial Neural Network

ITA-404

Fuzzy Logic

ITA-405

Machine Learning Lab

ITA-406

Soft Computing Lab

ITA-407

Artificial Neural Network Lab

ITA-408

Fuzzy Logic Lab

Elective III-IV

ITA-461

Real Time Systems

ITA-462

Genetic Algorithm

ITA-463

Information Retrieval

ITA-464

High Performance Computing Architecture

ITA-465

Real Time Systems Lab

ITA-466

Genetic Algorithm Lab

ITA-467

Information Retrieval Lab

ITA-468

High Performance Computing Architecture Lab

 

ELECTIVES-Image Processing


Electives

Subject Code


Subject Name

Elective I-II

ITB-411

Machine Learning

ITB-412

Digital Image Processing

ITB-413

Pattern Recognition

ITB-414

Steganography

ITB-415

Machine Learning Lab

ITB-416

Digital Image Processing Lab

ITB-417

Pattern Recognition Lab

ITB-418

Steganography Lab

Elective III-IV

ITB-471

Bioinformatics

ITB-472

Medical imaging Processing

ITB-473

Data Compression

ITB-474

Text Mining

ITB-475

Bioinformatics Lab

ITB-476

Medical imaging Processing Lab

ITB-477

Data Compression lab

ITB-478

Text Mining Lab

 

ELECTIVES- Information Security


Electives

Subject Code

Subject Name

 

Elective I-II

ITC-421

Introduction to Information Security

ITC-422

Applied Cryptography

ITC-423

Network Programming

ITC-424

Secured Network Protocols

ITC-425

Introduction to Information Security Lab

ITC-426

Applied Cryptography Lab

ITC-427

Network Programming Lab

ITC-428

Secured Network Protocols Lab

Elective III-IV

ITC- 481

Web Service Security

ITC-482

Mobile Application & Security

ITC-483

Securing Windows and Linux

ITC-484

Big Data

ITC-485

Web Service Security Lab

ITC-486

Mobile Application & Security Lab

ITC-487

Securing Windows and Linux Lab

ITC-488

Big Data Lab

BACK TO ENGINEERING



Apply to Engineering

You’re ready to set your future in motion and apply to Chandigarh University.

Student Speaks