1800 1212 88800
Achievements



Faculty Achievements
  • Dr. Ranvijay: Silver award, Research Scholar Category, MILCA Award 2020
  • Dr. Harmeet Singh: ISTE Section Best Teacher Award 2017
  • Dr. Gurpreet Singh: Certificate of Appreciation for outstanding dedication and commitment in academics (July 2018), HDFC bank.
  • Dr. Raman Kumar: CU Star Performers May 2020
  • Dr. Ranvijay: CU Star Performers May 2020
  • Dr. Jasgurpreet Singh : CU Star Performers May 2020
Student Achievements

Sr. No.

Name of Student

UID

Title of Event

Organized By

Position

Date of Event

Level (National/International)

1

M SAHIL

16BME1126

SKILL DRILL, C.U Gharuan

Chandigarh University Gharuan

3RD

 26 MARCH 2018

NATIONAL

2

 PARIXIT RATHORE

 16BME1108

SKILL DRILL, C.U Gharuan

Chandigarh University Gharuan

3RD

 26 MARCH 2018

NATIONAL

3

AMIT KUMAR

16BME1135

SKILL DRILL, C.U Gharuan

Chandigarh University Gharuan

3RD

 26 MARCH 2018

NATIONAL

4

SUDIP KC

16BME1415

CU TECH FEST(ANGRY MACHINE

Chandigarh University Gharuan

1ST

2018

NATIONAL

5

Vidit Kumar

16BME1267

Robo-pirates IIT hydrabad

IIT Hydrabad

3rd

9th -11 Feb 2018

National

6

Vidit Kumar

16BME1267

Robosoccer

IIT Ropar

3rd

23-24 March 2018

National

7

Vidit Kumar

16BME1267

Line follower robot

(BFGI Bathinda)

Participant

Mar-17

National

8

Vidit Kumar

16BME1267

Line follower robot

(BFGI Bathinda)

Participant

Feburary 2018

National

9

Lakhwinder singh

16BME1341

Particle detection of Cosmic ray

(BFGI Bathinda)

3rd

30-31 march 2017

National

10

Yogesh

16BME1316

Skill Drill

Chandigarh University Gharuan

First

3rd september 2017

National

11

Alok

16BME1328

Skill Drill

Chandigarh University Gharuan

First

3rd september 2017

National

12

Alok

16BME1328

Angry machine

Chandigarh University Gharuan

Third

Mar-18

National

13

Ravi Kumar

16BME1229

Go green

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2nd

 26 MARCH 2018

National

14

Ravi Kumar

16BME1229

BEEE Quiz

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2nd

 26 MARCH 2018

National

15

Suryadeep singh

16BME1232

Poster Making

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2nd

 26 MARCH 2018

National

16

Akash Sharma

16BME1230

Go green

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2nd

 26 MARCH 2018

National

17

Akash Sharma

16BME1230

Cu Tech Fest

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2nd

 26 MARCH 2018

National

18

Rajat Kataria

15BME1172

SAE SUPRA

Budh International Institute, Noida, India

88th

11-06-2018

National

19

FASIH AHMAD

15BME1404

3D CAD MODELLING

Chandigarh University Gharuan

1st

05-10-2017

College

20

Lovish Aggarwal

15BME1647

TECH-INVENT 2018 (SKILL DRILL)

Chandigarh University Gharuan

1ST POSITION

28-03-2018

National

21

Lovish Aggarwal

15BME1647

TECH-INVENT 2018 (ANGRY MACHINES)

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2ND

28-03-2018

NATIONAL

22

Lovish Aggarwal

15BME1647

TECH-INVENT 2018 (CAD MANIA)

Chandigarh University Gharuan

3RD

28-03-2018

National

23

Lovish Aggarwal

15BME1647

TECH-INVENT 2017 (ROBOMECHANICS)

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2ND

29-03-2017

National

24

Lovish Aggarwal

15BME1647

Best Student Engineer Award-2018

Chandigarh University Gharuan

Ist

27-09-2018

National

25

DHAMAN BHARAT

15BME1242

Tech event (skill drill)

Chandigarh University Gharuan

1st

28-03-2018

National

26

Lovish Aggarwal

15BME1647

Poster Making

Chandigarh University Gharuan

1st

10-08-2017

National

27

DHAMAN BHARAT

15BME1242

Tech event (angry machines)

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2nd

28-03-2018

National

28

DHAMAN BHARAT

15bme1242

Tech event(cad mania)

Chandigarh University Gharuan

3rd

28-03-2018

National

29

Rishabh Singh Saini

15BME1422

Indian Solar Vehicle Championship

NA

2nd

15-03-2018

National

30

Jagat singh

15BME1220

ASME HPVC

NA

2nd in drag event

16-03-2018

National

31

Shirish Chandra Upadhyay

15BME1061

SAE SUPRA

Budh International Institute, Noida, India

Participation

16-06-2018

National

32

INDERJEET SINGH

15BME1233

NCAT

NCAT

55th

CAT2017

National

33

INDERJEET SINGH

15BME1233

FORMULA BHARAT

Kari Motor speedways, Coimbatore

20th

27-01-2018

NATIONAL

34

AMRESH KUMAR MISHRA

15BME1347

2nd INAE YOUTH CONCLAVE,

 IIT KHARAGPUR

4th

10-08-2018

NATIONAL

35

Aakash Tiwari

17BME1241

Techno Quiz

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2nd

12 October 2017

University level

 

Aakash Tiwari

17BME1241

Cloud Computing

CGC Jhanjeri

2nd

10 October 2018

National

35

Sagar singh

17BME1179

Ballon Cart Race

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2nd

27 March 2018

University level

36

Adarsh Mishra

17BME1128

POSTER MAKING

Chandigarh University Gharuan

1ST

14 September 2018

University level

37

Adarsh Mishra

17BME1128

QUIZ

Chandigarh University Gharuan

2ND

11 September 2018

University level

38

Adarsh Mishra

17BME1128

Engineers Day Project

Chandigarh University Gharuan

3rd

27 September 2018

University level

39

Prince Choudhary

17BME1127

QUIZ

 IIT KHARAGPUR

2ND

11 September 2018

University level

40

Prince Choudhary

17BME1127

Engineers Day Project

Chandigarh University Gharuan

3RD

27 September 2018

University level

41

Shourya Sharma

17BME1010

2nd INAE Pre Youth Conclave

 IIT KHARAGPUR

2ND

23-25March 2018

National

42

Aayush Bakshi

17BME1051

2nd INAE Pre Youth Conclave

 IIT KHARAGPUR

2ND

23-25March 2018

National

43

Vipul Kakran

17BME1056

Ignitor 2K18 (Robo War)

DTU

 

14th Sep 2018

National

44

Vipul Kakran

17BME1056

Ignitor 2K18 (Robo Race)

DTU

3rd

14th Sep 2018

National

45

Vipul Kakran

17BME1056

Technoxian Robo RACE

DTU

3rd

30st June -Ist July 2018

National

46

Vipul Kakran

17BME1056

TechnoxianRobo Soccer

DTU

3rd

30st June -Ist July 2018

National

47

Vipul Kakran

17BME1056

TechnoxianLine Follower

DTU

3rd

30st June -Ist July 2018

National

48

Vipul Kakran

17BME1056

TechnoxianInnovation Contest

DTU

3rd

30st June -Ist July 2018

National

49

Vipul Kakran

17BME1056

Ignitor 2K18

DTU

3rd

14th Sep 2018

National

50

SANKARSHAN SEHGAL

15BME1179

Canset Competetion

Stephenville, Texas

Participation

Jun-18

International

51

Rishab Raj

15BME1091

CAD Mania

Chandigarh University Gharuan

Representation

26-27 March 2018

National

52

Rishab Raj

15BME1091

Robotics

IIT Kanpur

Participation

NA

National

53

Rishab Raj

15BME1091

Filmistann

Chandigarh University Gharuan

Representation

6th March 2018

National

54

Anubhav Das

15BME1342

2nd Youth Conclave

IIT Kharagpur

Participation

14th Sep 2018

National

55

ARPIT MAHESHWARI

15BME1340

2nd Youth Conclave

IIT Kharagpur

Participation

14th Sep 2018

National

56

AMRESH KUMAR

15BME1347

2nd Youth Conclave

IIT Kharagpur

Participation

14th Sep 2018

National

57

SPARSH SINHA

15BME1385

2nd Youth Conclave

IIT Kharagpur

Participation

14th Sep 2018

National

58

KARAN SHARMA

15BME1103

 Abdul kalam Innovation coclave 2018

Chandigarh University Gharuan

First Position

10-04-2018

University level